Andrei J. Kublan, Esquire v. Devon B. Humphreys, Esquire ( 2023 )
[…] Gebreyessus, 
    301 Va. 321
    , 329 (2022) (quoting Robert & Bertha Robinson Fam., LLC v. Allen, 
    295 Va. 130
    , 139 (2018)).
    A “court’s imposition of a sanction will not be reversed on appeal unless the court abused its
    discretion in 1) its decision to sanction the litigant, or 2) in the court’s choice of the particular
    sanction employed.” 
    Id.
     (quoting Switzer v. Switzer, 
    273 Va. 326
    , 331 (2007)).
    B. Sanctions
    Kublan contends, on brief, that his actions could not constitute a violation of Code
    § 8.01-271.1(B) and therefore the circuit court erred in sanctioning him. We disagree.
    Code § 8.01-271.1(B) states:
    The signature of an attorney or party constitutes a certificate by him
    that (i) he has read the pleading, motion, or other paper, (ii) to the
    best of his knowledge, information and belief, formed after
    reasonable inquiry, it is well grounded in fact and is warranted by
    existing law or a good faith argument for the extension, modification,
    or reversal of existing law, and (iii) it is not interposed for any
    improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or
    needless increase in the cost of litigation.
    Code § 8.01-271.1 further provides that “[i]f a pleading, motion, or other paper is signed or made in
    violation of this section, the court . . . shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made
    the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction.” Code § 8.01-271.1(D).
    This Court uses “an objective standard of reasonableness in determining whether a litigant
    and his attorney, after reasonable inquiry, could have formed a reasonable belief that the pleading