Victor A. Espinoza-Camargo, s/k/a Victor Espinoza-Camargo v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248 (2016) (quoting
    Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary support for the
    conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even if its opinion
    -3-
    might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’” McGowan, 72
    Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    Under Code § 18.2-51, “any person [who] maliciously shoot[s], stab[s], cut[s], or wound[s]
    any person or by any means cause[s] him bodily injury, with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable,
    or kill,” is guilty of malicious wounding, a Class 3 felony. That statute, as applied to this case,
    requires proof beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant’s slicing of Hernandez’s face was malicious
    and done with the intent to maim, disfigure, disable, or kill him. For the following reasons, this