Department of State Police v. Todd Brendel ( 2023 )
[…] employment.” Brendel also contended that, even if DSP had discretion to deny his request to
    purchase the weapon, it abused that discretion by denying the purchase based on allegations of
    misconduct and Brendel’s physical inability to use it. The court agreed, holding that DSP was
    required by statute to sell Brendel the weapon, or in the alternative, that its refusal to sell for the
    stated reasons constituted an abuse of discretion.
    This appeal followed.
    -4-
    ANALYSIS
    A. Standard of Review
    Under Code § 2.2-3006(D), “[e]ither party may petition the circuit court . . . for an order
    requiring implementation of the final decision of a hearing officer.” An action to enforce a
    grievance award, however, is “not an appeal of the grievance panel decision.” Va. Dep’t of Corr. v.
    Estep, 
    55 Va. App. 386
    , 391 (2009); see also Va. Dep’t of Tax’n v. Daughtry, 
    19 Va. App. 135
    , 137