Department of State Police v. Todd Brendel ( 2023 )
[…] discretion on DSP to refuse the purchase request and concluding that even if it did, DSP had abused
    its discretion by refusing the request. We turn first to the question of whether the sale of a service
    weapon under Code § 59.1-148.3 was a “benefit” within the scope of the grievance award.
    The grievance award ordered DSP to “provide back benefits including health insurance and
    credit for leave and seniority that the employee did not otherwise accrue.” Brendel attempted to
    purchase his service weapon pursuant to Code § 59.1-148.3, which states that “[t]he Department of
    State Police . . . may allow any sworn law-enforcement officer . . . who retires . . . or who is
    receiving long-term disability payments . . . to purchase the service handgun issued to him by the
    agency . . . .”
    Initially, we note that the hearing officer’s award returned Brendel to the position he held
    before he was terminated—a point when he would not have begun to apply for long-term disability
    or retirement.