Darlin Yulitza Rivas Martinez v. Arlington County Department of Human Services ( 2023 )
[…] Mother challenges the circuit court’s dispositional order finding abuse and neglect,
    arguing that the circuit court erred in finding sufficient evidence to constitute abuse or neglect
    -5-
    under “aggravating circumstances” by a “clear and convincing standard.”2 From the outset,
    mother advocates the incorrect standard of review. Proof by a preponderance of the evidence,
    not clear and convincing evidence, is the appropriate standard for abuse and neglect cases.
    Cumbo v. Dickenson Cnty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 
    62 Va. App. 124
    , 130 (2013). Moreover, Code
    § 16.1-228(1) defines an abused or neglected child as any child: “[w]hose parents . . . create[ ] or
    inflict[ ], threaten[ ] to create or inflict, or allow[ ] to be created or inflicted upon such child a
    physical or mental injury by other than accidental means, or create[ ] a substantial risk of death,
    disfigurement or impairment of bodily or mental functions.” Contrary to mother’s argument, Code
    § 16.1-228(1) does not require the Department to establish “aggravating circumstances” to prove
    abuse or neglect.
    Notably, other than to challenge whether the Department presented evidence of aggravating