Timothy Miles, s/k/a Timothy L. Miles v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Va. State Police, 
    74 Va. App. 130
    , 133 (2022)). “In
    interpreting law our ‘primary objective . . . is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent.’” 
    Id.
    (alteration in original) (quoting Lawlor v. Commonwealth, 
    285 Va. 187
    , 236 (2013)). “This same de
    novo standard of review applies to determining the proper definition of a particular word in a
    statute.” Jones v. Commonwealth, 
    68 Va. App. 304
    , 307 (2017) (quoting Miller v. Commonwealth,
    
    64 Va. App. 527
    , 537 (2015)).
    Code § 18.2-279 states in pertinent part:
    If any person maliciously discharges a firearm within any building
    when occupied by one or more persons in such a manner as to
    endanger the life or lives of such person or persons, or maliciously
    shoots at, or maliciously throws any missile at or against any
    dwelling house or other building when occupied by one or more
    persons, whereby the life or lives of any such person or persons
    may be put in peril, the person so offending is guilty of a Class 4
    felony. . . .
    If any such act be done unlawfully, but not maliciously, the person
    so offending is guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .
    6
    In the event that we construe “occupied” to include “anybody physically on the
    premises at the time of the discharge,” Miles contends that such a construction should be applied
    only prospectively because a reasonable person would not be on notice that the term “occupied”