Sheri Lynn Heisel-Udell v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Commonwealth v. Swann, 
    290 Va. 194
    , 196 (2015), we assume without deciding that the trial
    court abused its discretion in admitting the documents under the business records exception and
    hold that the error was clearly harmless.
    C. Harmless Error
    Evidentiary errors are analyzed under the standard for non-constitutional harmless error.
    Salahuddin v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 190
    , 211-12, (2017). The standard for non-
    constitutional error is established in Code § 8.01-678, which provides, in pertinent part:
    When it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at
    the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and
    substantial justice has been reached, no judgment shall be arrested
    or reversed . . . [f]or any . . . defect, imperfection, or omission in
    the record, or for any other error committed on the trial.
    “Non-constitutional error is harmless if other evidence of guilt is so ‘overwhelming’ and the
    error so insignificant by comparison that we can conclude the error ‘failed to have any
    “substantial influence” on the verdict.’” Dandridge v.