CSE, Inc. v. Kibby Welding, LLC and Tabitha Kibby ( 2023 )
[…] would have used. See Moncrieffe, 76 Va. App. at 507 (finding no abuse of discretion where the
    trial court awarded prejudgment interest and “chose a rational start-date”). We leave those
    questions for the trial court to answer on remand.
    CONCLUSION
    The trial court erred as a matter of law in finding Tabitha’s guaranty to be unenforceable
    and in failing to enter judgment on the guaranty in favor of CSE. We reverse the judgment
    below and remand this case for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
    Reversed and remanded.
    9
    Code § 6.2-302(B) provides that “the court shall apply the judgment rate of six percent
    to calculate prejudgment interest pursuant to § 8.01-382 and to calculate post-judgment interest,”
    unless “the contract or other instrument” specifies the interest rate. Neither Kibby nor Tabitha
    has disputed that the 1.5% per month “service charge” specified in the credit application—which
    CSE treats as 18% per year—supplies the correct interest rate for prejudgment and post-