Ronald James Williams, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] Creamer v. Commonwealth, 
    64 Va. App. 185
    , 195 (2015). Accordingly, “this Court ‘will not
    consider an argument on appeal [that] was not presented to the trial court.’” Farnsworth v.
    Commonwealth, 
    43 Va. App. 490
    , 500 (2004) (alteration in original) (quoting Ohree v.
    Commonwealth, 
    26 Va. App. 299
    , 308 (1998)), aff’d, 
    270 Va. 1
     (2005). If a party fails to timely
    and specifically object, he waives his argument on appeal. Arrington v. Commonwealth, 
    53 Va. App. 635
    , 641 (2009).
    11
    Under Code § 18.2-67.1(B)(2), upon conviction of sodomy of a victim less than
    thirteen years of age while the perpetrator is eighteen years of age or older, “the punishment shall
    include a mandatory minimum term of confinement for life” that “shall be served consecutively
    with any other sentence.”
    -7-
    During the hearing on the Commonwealth’s motion to admit the forensic interview and
    the letter, Williams argued only that the video was “more prejudicial than probative and