Kevin Thomas King v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt.’” Vasquez v. Commonwealth, 
    291 Va. 232
    , 248
    (2016) (quoting Williams v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 190
    , 193 (2009)). “If there is evidentiary
    support for the conviction, ‘the reviewing court is not permitted to substitute its own judgment, even
    if its opinion might differ from the conclusions reached by the finder of fact at the trial.’”
    McGowan, 72 Va. App. at 521 (quoting Chavez v. Commonwealth, 
    69 Va. App. 149
    , 161 (2018)).
    Code § 18.2-102 provides it is a felony to “take, drive or use any . . . vehicle, . . . without the
    consent of the owner thereof and in the absence of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive
    the owner” of possession of the vehicle. King argues that the “plain meaning” of “owner” as used
    in Code § 18.2-102 and statutes regarding registration of vehicles—Code §§ 46.2-600, -603, -604—
    is the “person with the ‘legal or rightful title’ to the vehicle.”