Kevin Thomas King v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2023 )
[…] “had a possessory interest in the vehicle” but “was not the registered owner.” King concedes that
    Robertson did not give him permission to use the vehicle but argues that the Commonwealth
    presented “no evidence” “that the actual owner did not give permission.”
    Here, Robertson’s undisputed testimony was that he owned the vehicle, which was given to
    him by his brother. Robertson explained that he had not registered the vehicle in his name with the
    DMV because his driver’s license was suspended. See Code § 46.2-412 (providing that the DMV
    “shall not issue any new or renewal license or register in his name any motor vehicle” to a person
    whose driver’s license has been suspended or revoked). Additionally, Robertson testified that King
    asked permission to use the vehicle, which Robertson refused, and that the tow company brought
    the damaged vehicle to Robertson’s house.