Dlf Trucking Inc v. Bach , 268 Mich. App. 306 ( 2005 )
[…] Gidley, 234 Mich.App. 387, 391, 594 N.W.2d 81 (1999), citing MCL § 570.1201. Although plaintiff here is unable to recover from the fund, that inability is the product of plaintiff's failure to voluntarily become a member of the fund before providing the improvements for which it now claims a lien, see MCL 570.1201(1)(c), rather than any deficiency of the CLA to meet its purpose of protecting plaintiff's right as a contractor to payment.

    [4] See note 3 of this opinion.

    [5] See MCL 570.1106(3), which defines a "residential structure," against which a lien may not attach under subsection I of § 203, as including "a residential building containing not more than 2 residential units, the land on which it is or will be located, and all appurtenances thereto. . . ."