CATHERINE M. PILEGGI v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2017 )
[…] Stand Your Ground law. We disagree.
    3
    It is well settled that “repeal of a statute by implication is not favored
    and will be upheld only where irreconcilable conflict between the later
    statute and earlier statute shows legislative intent to repeal.” Town of
    Indian River Shores v. Richey, 
    348 So. 2d 1
    , 2 (Fla. 1977). The Stand Your
    Ground law essentially establishes that a person has no duty to retreat
    and may use deadly force if he or she reasonably believes deadly force is
    necessary. § 776.012, Fla. Stat. (2010); § 776.013(3), Fla. Stat. (2010).
    Section 782.02, in turn, echoes the reasonableness element of Stand Your
    Ground Law by providing that the use of deadly force is justified “when a
    person is resisting any attempt to murder such person or to commit any
    felony upon him or her.” § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (2010).
    We hold that the two statutes are not irreconcilable and, indeed,
    compliment each other. Our holding is based on the well-established
    principle that it is reasonable for a person subject to a felonious attack to