CATHERINE M. PILEGGI v. STATE OF FLORIDA ( 2017 )
[…] [Defendant] was justified in using deadly force if she
    reasonably believed that such force was necessary to prevent
    imminent death or great bodily harm to herself or the
    imminent commission of a forcible felony such as first degree
    murder or second degree murder or manslaughter against
    her.
    If [Defendant] was not otherwise engaged in unlawful activity
    and was in a place she had a right to be, then she had no duty
    to retreat and had the right to stand her ground.
    This instruction was based, in part, on the wording of section 782.02
    of the Florida Statutes which provides that:
    The use of deadly force is justifiable when a person is resisting
    any attempt to murder such person or to commit any felony
    upon him or her or upon or in any dwelling house in which
    such person shall be.
    2
    § 782.02, Fla. Stat. (2010).
    It was also based, in part, on the “Stand Your Ground” law. As it read
    in 2010, section 776.012 of Florida’s Stand Your Ground law stated, in
    pertinent part:
    [A] person is justified in the use of deadly force and does not