In re E.W.-1 ( 2018 )
[…] dispositional improvement period. Petitioner argues that it is in the best interests of the child for
    him to receive a post-dispositional improvement period and that he could correct his drug abuse
    issues with proper treatment. Petitioner believes that the child may be emotionally and
    psychologically damaged if he were to remain in foster care with “caregivers who are essentially
    strangers.” Finally, he argues that the circuit court denied him the opportunity to make
    improvements to his “parental shortcomings.”
    Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(3), a circuit court may grant a post-
    dispositional improvement period when the parent “moves in writing for the improvement
    period” and “demonstrates, by clear and convincing evidence, that the [parent] is likely to fully
    participate in the improvement period[.]” Here, petitioner failed to present any evidence to show
    that he would be likely to comply with an improvement period. Petitioner continued to use drugs
    throughout the proceedings, despite the fact that he was offered services to remedy the issue.