In re L.S. , 2022 IL App (1st) 210824 ( 2022 )
[…] well-pleaded facts in the complaint, as well as any reasonable inferences that may arise from them.
    Maglio v. Advocate Health & Hospitals Corp., 
    2015 IL App (2d) 140782
    , ¶ 19. All surplusage and
    conclusory allegations are to be disregarded. Indian Harbor Insurance Co. v. City of Waukegan,
    
    2015 IL App (2d) 140293
    , ¶ 12.
    ¶ 122 In an abuse and neglect petition, the State must allege that the minor is abused, neglected,
    or dependent and, inter alia, set forth any factual allegations that form the basis for filing the
    petition. 705 ILCS 405/2-13(2) (West 2018). In this case, the petition for adjudication of wardship
    alleged that L.S. was a neglected or abused minor under sections 2-3(1)(a) and (b) and 2-3(2)(ii)
    of the Act.
    ¶ 123 Section 2-3(1)(a) and (b) provide:
    “(1) Those who are neglected include:
    (a) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or
    older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe
    that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of
    Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday who is not receiving the
    proper or necessary support, education as required by law, or medical or
    other remedial care recognized under State law as necessary for a minor’s
    well-being, or other care necessary for his or her well-being, including
    adequate food, clothing and shelter, or who is abandoned by his or her
    - 31 -
    No. 1-21-0824
    parent or parents or other person or persons responsible for the minor’s
    welfare, except that a minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole
    reason that the minor’s parent or parents or other person or persons
    responsible for the minor’s welfare have left the minor in the care of an
    adult relative for any period of time, who the parent or parents or other
    person responsible for the minor’s welfare know is both a mentally
    capable adult relative and physically capable adult relative, as defined by
    this Act; or
    (b) any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or
    older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe
    that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of
    Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose environment is
    injurious to his or her welfare ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-3(1)(a), (b) (West
    2020).
    ¶ 124 In pertinent part section 2-3(2)(ii) provides:
    “(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age or a
    minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable
    cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under
    subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor’s 18th birthday whose parent
    or immediate family member, or any person responsible for the minor’s welfare,
    or any person who is in the same family or household as the minor, or any
    individual residing in the same home as the minor, or a paramour of the minor’s
    parent:
    - 32 -
    No. 1-21-0824
    ***
    (ii) creates a substantial risk of physical injury to such minor by
    other than accidental means which would be likely to cause death,
    disfigurement, impairment of emotional health, or loss or impairment of