Kristofer Polk v. State of Indiana ( 2017 )
[…] 61 N.E.3d 390
    , 392 (Ind. Ct. App. 2016). An abuse of discretion occurs “when the
    sentencing decision is clearly against the logic and effect of the facts and
    circumstances before the court, or the reasonable, probable, and actual
    deductions to be drawn therefrom.” 
    Id.
     “‘If the fees imposed by the trial court
    fall within the parameters provided by statute, we will not find an abuse of
    discretion.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Berry v. State, 
    950 N.E.2d 798
    , 799 (Ind. Ct. App.
    2011)).
    [7]   The statute governing probation, INDIANA CODE § 35-38-2-1, provides that
    whenever a trial court places a person on probation, the court is required to,
    among other things, “specify in the record the conditions of probation[.]” IND.
    CODE § 35-38-2-1(a). “In addition, if the person was convicted of a felony and is
    placed on probation, the court shall order the person to pay to the probation
    department the user’s fee prescribed under subsection (d).” I.C. § 35-38-2-1(b)
    3
    We note that the probation order is a form order for Marion County.
    Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1703-CR-622 | November 30, 2017   Page 5 of 10
    (emphasis added).4 Subsection (d) sets forth a list of fees, including the