State v. Reginald Book ( 2021 )
[…] and (2) an overt act designed to carry out that intent.” State v. Devoid, 
    2010 VT 86
    , ¶ 10, 
    188 Vt. 445
    , 
    8 A.3d 1076
     (quotation omitted).
    ¶ 14. This Court has held that “to support a conviction of second-degree murder it is
    sufficient to prove an intention to kill, an intention to do great bodily harm, or a wanton disregard
    of the likelihood that one’s behavior may naturally cause death or great bodily harm.” State v.
    3
    Hatcher, 
    167 Vt. 338
    , 344, 
    706 A.2d 429
    , 433 (1997) (quotation omitted); see also 13 V.S.A.
    § 2301 (establishing that all murder not committed “by means of poison, or by lying in wait, or by
    willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing, or [not] committed in perpetrating or attempting to
    perpetrate arson, sexual assault, aggravated sexual assault, kidnapping, robbery, or burglary” is
    murder in the second degree).
    ¶ 15. Defendant argues that, in contrast to consummated second-degree murder, which
    may be proved not only by intent to kill but also by intent to do great bodily harm or “wanton