State v. Reginald Book ( 2021 )
[…] bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553. He argues that the State failed to produce sufficient evidence of guilt
    on an element of a charged offense and failed to produce evidence of certain facts alleged in the
    information. We affirm.
    ¶ 2.   A six-count information charges defendant with attempted second-degree murder,
    aggravated assault, simple assault, unlawful trespass, resisting arrest, and simple assault on a
    protected professional.1 As the attempted murder charge subjects defendant to the possibility of
    life imprisonment, see 13 V.S.A. §§ 9(a), 2303(a)(2), the State moved to hold defendant without
    bail under 13 V.S.A. § 7553 (“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment
    when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.”).
    ¶ 3.     The superior court held a weight-of-the-evidence hearing and applied the familiar
    § 7553 analysis: “The evidence of guilt is great if substantial, admissible evidence, taken in the