State v. Reginald Book ( 2021 )
[…] V.S.A. § 7554(b). Id. ¶ 3. These factors include:
    [T]he nature and circumstances of the offense charged; the weight
    of the evidence against the accused; and the accused’s family ties,
    employment, character and mental condition, length of residence in
    1
    Respectively, 13 V.S.A. §§ 9(a), 2301; 1024(a)(5); 1023(a)(1); 3705(d); 3017(a)(1);
    1028(a)(1).
    the community, record of convictions, and record of appearance at
    court proceedings or of flight to avoid prosecution or failure to
    appear at court proceedings.
    13 V.S.A. § 7554(b)(2). The court may also consider “[r]ecent history of actual violence or threats
    of violence . . . as bearing on the character and mental condition of the accused.” Id.
    ¶ 4.     The State introduced the following evidence at the weight-of-the-evidence hearing.
    On December 4, 2020, three police officers responded to a trespass complaint in a home in West
    Haven, Vermont.