State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] be consolidated. The Conference Committee’s final report, passed by both the House and Senate
    and enacted into law, left the House amendment of this subdivision intact. There is no hint in the
    legislative record of any intent to distinguish the universe of convictions based on possession of
    regulated drugs in an amount no longer criminalized and the more general universe of convictions
    for conduct no longer criminalized—other than with respect to the burden of proof and
    presumption set forth in § 7602(e). And the record refutes the suggestion that the revised language
    17
    in the consolidated provision—referencing “an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
    longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense”—was intended to have any different
    meaning from the clearer initial wording—“an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
    longer prohibited by law or the criminal sanctions have been repealed.”