State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 186
    , 
    172 A.3d 1215
     (“In construing
    legislative intent, we must consider the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and
    consequences, as well as the reason for and spirit of the law.” (quotation omitted)). Subsection
    (a)(1) of § 7602 lists four categories of convictions eligible for expungement, including the
    category at issue here: offenses “for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law
    or designated as a criminal offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B). Subsection (e) of the statute
    applies a particular burden of proof and presumption to the subset of § 7602(a)(1)(B) cases in
    12
    which a person seeks expungement of a conviction for possession of a regulated drug “in an
    amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed.”
    Given this slightly different wording, there can be no doubt that subsection (e) contemplates
    expungement of convictions for possession of regulated drugs in amounts that have been
    decriminalized but are still unlawful, as well as for amounts that are not prohibited by law at all.