State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] For
    the eighteen-month period in question, absconding from furlough was decriminalized but it was
    still prohibited by law, allowing the State to arrest and return to a correctional facility those who
    violated the law. See 2019, No. 77, ¶ 11. Hence, petitioner was not entitled to expungement.
    ¶ 14.   Petitioner cites testimony in the Senate Judiciary Committee indicating that the bill
    adding § 7602(a)(1)(B) was aimed primarily at addressing minor drug possession that had been
    6
    decriminalized but was still subject to a civil fine. He also cites § 7602(e),2 which specifically
    addresses petitions filed pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B) that seek expungement “for a conviction for
    possession of a regulated drug under 18 V.S.A. chapter 84, subchapter 1 in an amount that is no
    longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed.” According to
    petitioner, § 7602(e) is made superfluous under the State’s interpretation of § 7602(a)(1)(B).
    ¶ 15.   Regarding petitioner’s reference to comments made by committee members and