State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] ounce of marijuana. That most certainly was not the Legislature’s intent. The driving force behind
    the 2015 amendment to the expungement statute was the Legislature’s recent decriminalization of
    possession of small amounts of marijuana. Given that § 7602(e) only applies to a subset of
    convictions subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B), and given that on its face and in
    light of its historical context § 7602(e) clearly applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but
    not legalized, § 7602(a)(1)(B) necessarily applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but is
    still unlawful. To conclude otherwise, the majority essentially rewrites the statute by writing the
    introductory phrase “For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section”
    completely out of § 7602(e).
    ¶ 30.   Finally, persuasive legislative history supports the above construction. Section
    7602(a)(1)(B) was enacted in 2015. The bill, entitled “An act relating to expungement of