State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Atl. Richfield Co., 590 U.S. at __, 140 S.Ct. at 1350.
    ¶ 26.   Moreover, this is the only interpretation that aligns with the statute as a whole. See
    Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 
    2017 VT 60
    , ¶ 9, 
    205 Vt. 186
    , 
    172 A.3d 1215
     (“In construing
    legislative intent, we must consider the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and
    consequences, as well as the reason for and spirit of the law.” (quotation omitted)). Subsection
    (a)(1) of § 7602 lists four categories of convictions eligible for expungement, including the
    category at issue here: offenses “for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law
    or designated as a criminal offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B). Subsection (e) of the statute
    applies a particular burden of proof and presumption to the subset of § 7602(a)(1)(B) cases in
    12
    which a person seeks expungement of a conviction for possession of a regulated drug “in an