State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] offenses as those for conduct that had been “decriminalized.”
    ¶ 32.     Two days later, after the House Judiciary Committee had taken testimony from
    various stakeholders, the Committee voted to propose an amended version of S.115. The House
    itself ultimately agreed to the Judiciary Committee proposal of the amendment and passed the bill
    with the proposed amendments. See H. Jour. 1011, 2015-2016 Gen. Assem., Bien. Sess. (Vt. Apr.
    10, 2015). As amended, the relevant section of the bill authorized expungement pursuant to
    § 7602(a)(1)(B) if “the person was convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no
    longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.” S.115, § 2 (as passed by House with
    proposal of amendment, Apr. 10, 2015), https://legislature.vermont.gov/Documents/2016/Docs
    /BILLS/S-0115/S-0115%20House%20Proposal%20of%20Amendment%20Official.pdf [https://
    perma.cc/PD6S-CT8N].