State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] amounts, in deliberate contrast to the Legislature’s limitation of expungements of other convictions
    to those arising from conduct that is no longer unlawful.
    ¶ 28.   In so reasoning, the majority ignores the structure and the language of the statute.
    Subsection (e) does not purport to establish an independent or expanded category of expungeable
    offenses; rather, it sets forth a special burden of proof and presumption for a subset of offenses
    that are subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B). In particular, it provides:
    For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section
    for a conviction for possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount
    that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions
    have been removed[, a specific burden of proof and rebuttable
    presumption apply concerning the amount of the regulated drug for
    which the person was convicted].
    13 V.S.A. § 7602(e) (emphasis added). Simply put, the path to § 7602(e) runs right through
    § 7602(a)(1)(B); by definition, § 7602(e) cannot authorize expungements for a broader class of
    convictions than § 7602(a)(1)(B).     Based on the unambiguous language of § 7602(e), if a
    conviction for conduct that has been decriminalized but not legalized cannot be expunged pursuant
    13
    to § 7602(a)(1)(B), then § 7602(e) does not come into play with respect to that conviction—
    regardless of whether it involves possession of regulated drugs—and the reference in § 7602(e) to
    convictions for possession of amounts “for which criminal sanctions have been removed” has no
    application. See Heffernan v. Harbeson, 
    2004 VT 98
    , ¶ 7, 
    177 Vt. 239
    , 
    861 A.2d 1149
     (“In cases
    where there is doubt or ambiguity . . . we discern legislative intent by considering the statute as a