State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] See
    State v. Turner, No. 2019-008, 
    2018 WL 7200669
     (Vt. Jan. 23, 2019) (unpub. mem.),
    https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/sites/default/files/documents/eo19-008.bail_.pdf            [https://
    perma.cc/23ZU-K8FJ].
    ¶ 3.   In December 2019, petitioner filed petitions to expunge the two absconding-from-
    furlough convictions, arguing, in relevant part, that he was entitled to expungement of those
    convictions under the terms of Vermont’s expungement statute because the Legislature had
    recently decriminalized absconding from furlough. See 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B) (providing that
    person may file expungement petition if “the person was convicted of an offense for which the
    underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense”). Granting
    the petitions would have the effect of removing the habitual-offender enhancement to the
    domestic-assault charge—and thus petitioner would not be subject to a potential life sentence and
    could not be held without bail under § 7553.