State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] committee’s final report and are not helpful in determining what the full Legislature intended when
    it enacted the amendments to § 7602.
    7
    potential collateral consequences to the individuals convicted of such offenses substantially
    outweighed any harm to society.4
    ¶ 16.   Petitioner argues, however, that the State’s conjunctive reading of § 7602(a)(1)(B)
    would render superfluous § 7602(e), which was also added to the expungement statute in 2015,
    because § 7602(e) plainly demonstrates that the Legislature intended § 7602(a)(1)(B) to apply to
    decriminalized but still unlawful possession of certain regulated drugs. We disagree.
    ¶ 17.   Subsection 7602(e) addresses the burden of proof and a rebuttable presumption
    “[f]or petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section for a conviction for
    possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which
    criminal sanctions have been removed.” See 13 V.S.A. § 7602(e)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In
    contrast to § 7602(a)(1)(B), the negative adverb phrase “no longer” in § 7602(e) does not modify
    the second independent clause that follows the adverb and that has different language from the
    second clause in § 7602(a)(1)(B).