State v. Clayton Turner ( 2021 )
[…] shall execute the warrant and return the person who has absconded from furlough to the
    Department of Corrections.” Id. § 17. In the findings and purpose section of Act 148, the
    Legislature found in part that: (1) almost half of Vermont’s sentenced prison population in fiscal
    year 2019 were persons returned from community supervision, primarily furlough; (2) a large
    percentage of those persons were returned from furlough due to technical violations rather than
    3
    ¶ 7.    The critical language in the expungement statute at the center of the parties’ dispute
    is § 7602(a)(1)(B) of Title 13, which was added in 2015 along with several other provisions
    substantially amending and expanding the expungement statute. 2015, No. 36, § 2. Pursuant to
    that provision, a person “may file” for expungement if “the person was convicted of an offense for
    which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.”
    13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
    ¶ 8.    The parties agree that at the time petitioner filed his petitions, the conduct
    underlying his prior escape convictions was decriminalized by Act 77 but continued to be