State v. Joseph Leland Bruyette ( 2021 )
[…] the Vermont DNA database under § 1935(e).
    ¶ 17.   Statutory interpretation is a question of law which we review de novo. State v.
    Eldredge, 
    2006 VT 80
    , ¶ 7, 
    180 Vt. 278
    , 
    910 A.2d 816
    . Our goal is to give effect to the
    Legislature’s intent, “so we first look at the plain, ordinary meaning of the statute.” 
    Id.
     If the
    language is clear, we apply the statute according to its plain meaning. 
    Id.
    I. 20 V.S.A. § 1933
    ¶ 18.   We first address defendant’s argument that § 1933(b) relieves incarcerated people
    in DOC custody from being required to submit more than one DNA sample. The statute provides,
    in relevant part:
    A person required to submit a DNA sample who is serving a
    sentence in a correctional facility shall have his or her DNA samples
    collected or taken at the receiving correctional facility, or at a place
    and time designated by the Commissioner of Corrections or by a
    court, if the person has not previously submitted a DNA sample.
    20 V.S.A. § 1933(b) (emphasis added). The Legislature added the disputed language to § 1933(b)
    in a 2009 amendment. See 2009, No. 1, § 21.1
    1
    The 2009 amendment also added the language “if the person has not previously submitted
    a DNA sample in connection with the designated crime for which he or she is serving the
    sentence,” to § 1933(c), which is not at issue in this appeal.
    7
    ¶ 19.   Defendant argues that the plain language of § 1933(b) is clear: an incarcerated
    person is only required to submit a DNA sample if he or she has not previously submitted one.