John West v. North Branch Fire District 1 ( 2021 )
[…] , 780 (Ariz. 1931) (citing statutory definition of total disability, which
    included “an injury to the skull resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity”); Wimp, 360 P.3d at
    1104 (noting that the term imbecility appeared in “Kansas workers-compensation law in 1917”);
    Liptak v. Indus. Accident Comm’n of Cal., 
    251 P. 635
    , 635 (Cal. 1926) (explaining that
    Workmen’s Compensation, Insurance and Safety Act of 1917 defined permanent disability in part
    as “injury to the brain resulting in incurable imbecility or insanity”); see also 
    Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 418.361
    (3)(f) (defining “[t]otal and permanent disability” in part as “[i]ncurable insanity
    or imbecility”); 
    Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 408.161
    (a)(6) (providing that “[l]ifetime income
    benefits” will be paid for “a physically traumatic injury to the brain resulting in incurable insanity
    or imbecility”).
    ¶ 31.   Despite being included in state workers’ compensation statutes for almost a
    hundred years, there are only a handful of courts that have interpreted the phrase incurable
    13
    imbecility. Of these courts, some states—like Michigan, Virginia, and Texas—have rejected the