John West v. North Branch Fire District 1 ( 2021 )
[…] usual cognitive processes”).
    ¶ 45.    In amending § 644(a)(6) to be more respectful towards persons with disabilities,
    the Legislature followed the approach taken by these courts and adopted a functional definition of
    19
    incurable imbecility or insanity that focuses on how injuries to the brain affect cognitive, physical,
    and psychiatric functioning. In fact, the Michigan Supreme Court’s definitions of imbecility and
    insanity from 1978 are substantially similar to Vermont’s 2014 amendment to § 644(a)(6).
    Compare Redfern, 268 N.W.2d at 37 (defining imbecility as “severe cognitive dysfunction” and
    insanity as “severe social dysfunction”), with 2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 137 (replacing
    “incurable imbecility or insanity” with “severe traumatic brain injury causing permanent and
    severe cognitive, physical, or psychiatric disabilities”).
    ¶ 46.   North Branch nonetheless argues, as the Commissioner noted below, that the
    introduction of the term “physical disabilities” in the 2014 amendment creates a significant change
    because that term has no corresponding antecedent in the pre-amendment version. While it is true