John West v. North Branch Fire District 1 ( 2021 )
[…] Fleury v. Kessel/Duff Constr. Co., 
    148 Vt. 415
    , 419, 
    533 A.2d 1197
    , 1200-01 (1987) (declining to
    determine whether claimant was disabled under § 644(a)(6) because evidence indicated claimant
    was “totally disabled under any definition”). In sum, while our ultimate conclusion on the
    retroactive effect of the 2014 amendment to § 644(a)(6) must be based on a “substantive analysis
    of the statutory amendment,” In re D.K., 
    2012 VT 23
    , ¶ 8, our analysis is informed by the
    Legislature’s express statement that it intended the 2014 amendment to § 644(a)(6) to rephrase
    existing law in more respectful terms.
    C. Remedial or Substantive
    ¶ 28.   Guided by the Legislature’s express statement of intent, we hold that the 2014
    amendment to § 644(a)(6)—defining total and permanent disability as “an injury to the skull
    resulting in several traumatic brain injury causing permanent and severe cognitive, physical, or
    psychiatric disabilities”—applies retroactively because it is a remedial change.        While the
    Commissioner is correct that imbecility historically meant a condition defined by a diminished IQ,
    courts interpreting that term in the workers’ compensation context have adopted a distinct
    functional meaning.