John West v. North Branch Fire District 1 ( 2021 )
[…] severe cognitive, physical, or psychiatric disabilities.”
    ¶ 4.    That October, West filed a request for a formal hearing, asserting that he was
    permanently and totally disabled under § 644(a)(6). Between the date of West’s injury and his
    request for a formal hearing, however, the Legislature amended § 644(a)(6). As originally enacted
    in 1978, § 644(a)(6) defined total and permanent disability as “an injury to the skull resulting in
    incurable imbecility or insanity.” 1977, No. 182 (Adj. Sess.), § 10. In 2014, the Legislature passed
    Act 96, which amended § 644(a)(6) to define total and permanent disability as “an injury to the
    skull resulting in severe traumatic brain injury causing permanent and severe cognitive, physical,
    or psychiatric disabilities.”   2013, No. 96 (Adj. Sess.), § 137.       In the purpose statement
    accompanying Act 96, the Legislature explained that it sought “to replace offensive statutory terms
    with language that recognizes persons as opposed to their disabilities” and that the changes in