John West v. North Branch Fire District 1 ( 2021 )
[…] In
    addition, we conclude that West did not waive his right to seek total and permanent disability under
    § 644(a)(6) by asking the Commissioner to grant summary judgment in North Branch’s favor.
    Finally, we conclude that North Branch is not entitled to summary judgment because disputed facts
    remain about the scope of West’s impairment.
    I. Retroactivity
    ¶ 15.   The primary issue in this appeal is whether the 2014 amendment to § 644(a)(6)
    applies retroactively. “The controlling law in determining the retroactive effect of a statutory
    amendment is 1 V.S.A. § 214 . . . .” Sanz v. Douglas Collins Constr., 
    2006 VT 102
    , ¶ 7, 
    180 Vt. 619
    , 
    910 A.2d 914
     (mem.). It provides that a statutory amendment shall not affect “any right,
    privilege, obligation, or liability acquired, accrued, or incurred prior to the effective date of the
    amendment.” 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(2). Accordingly, the question under § 214(b)(2) is whether
    “retroactive application would affect the substantive rights of the parties.” Smiley v. State, 
    2015 VT 42
    , ¶ 18, 
    198 Vt. 529
    , 
    117 A.3d 441