In re Joseph Bruyette ( 2022 )
[…] make programming, classification and release decisions. The
    VTDOC will also maintain a record of such evaluations and reports
    to support its decisions related to the individual until they have
    reached their maximum release date whether or not the offense has
    been expunged. The VTDOC does remove expunged convictions
    from its database.
    Petitioner appealed.
    ¶ 4.   Petitioner argues that the DOC’s April 2021 declaratory ruling violates both the
    plain language and legislative intent of 13 V.S.A. § 7606. Section 7606 states that once a
    conviction has been expunged, the individual “shall be treated in all respects as if he or she had
    never been arrested, convicted, or sentenced for the offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7606(b)(1) (emphasis
    added).     The statute is far-reaching and explicitly impacts employment, license, and other
    applications in which the individual is only required to disclose their previous criminal history
    regarding non-expunged convictions.