State v. Larry L. Labrecque ( 2022 )
[…] would-be appellant’s request to reopen appeal time” and positing that “a lack of formality in the
    request should not prove fatal so long as the request makes clear that the would-be appellant
    failed to receive notice of entry of judgment and seeks to reopen the appeal time”).
    II. Legal Standard
    ¶ 16. Although “[w]e review the trial court’s underlying bail determination for an abuse
    of discretion,” we review “whether a due process violation has occurred de novo.” LaBrecque I,
    
    2020 VT 81
    , ¶ 18. The statute under which defendant is being held, 13 V.S.A. § 7553, reads, “A
    person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is
    great may be held without bail. If the evidence of guilt is not great, the person shall be bailable
    in accordance with section 7554 of this title.” See also Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(1). If the State
    meets these requirements, a “presumption arises in favor of incarceration and against release.”
    State v. Rivera-Martinez, 
    2021 VT 96
    , ¶ 9, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __ (mem.).