In re I.G. , 203 Vt. 61 ( 2016 )
[…] treatment for his condition.” The distinction matters here because patient completed the written
    document in July 2015, more than nine months before the hearing on the application for
    involuntary medication. Second, and more significantly, the record reflects that patient was
    discharged from the VPCH in July 2015, after a court rejected a petition to involuntarily medicate
    him. We do not know the basis for the court’s decision in connection with that prior petition,3
    2
    We note that 18 V.S.A. § 7627(b) says that “the Court shall follow the person’s
    competently expressed written or oral preferences.” This phrase reflects the requirements that the
    patient be competent at the time of the expression, and that the expression itself is a product of
    competent consideration.
    3
    The court’s prior order was not written, apparently has not been transcribed, and is not
    in evidence.