In re I.G. , 203 Vt. 61 ( 2016 )
[…] competency.” We conclude that the record supports the trial court’s findings, and its findings
    support its conclusions. In re T.C., 
    2007 VT 115
    , ¶ 12, 
    182 Vt. 467
    , 
    940 A.2d 706
     (noting this
    Court will uphold trial court’s conclusions if they are not clearly erroneous and are “consistent
    with the controlling law and . . . supported by the findings” (quotation omitted)).
    ¶ 13.   The first step in evaluating a petition for involuntary medication is to evaluate the
    patient’s competency. See 18 V.S.A. § 7627(d) (“As a threshold matter, the Court shall consider
    the person’s competency.”). The competency question focuses on the patient’s decisionmaking
    abilities:
    In determining whether or not the person is competent to make a
    decision regarding the proposed treatment, the Court shall consider
    whether the person is able to make a decision and appreciate the