In re ESTATE OF JAMES V. WARD, JR.
[…] stepson joined the parties as heirs to the decedent’s estate under the laws of intestacy. This Court
    reviews the probate court’s findings of fact under the clearly erroneous standard. MCR
    2.613(C). A finding is clearly erroneous if, although evidence may exist to support it, this Court
    is left with a definite and firm conviction that the lower court made a mistake. In re Crystal Lee
    Hill, 
    221 Mich. App. 683
    , 692; 562 NW2d 254 (1997).
    Not in dispute is that the basis for deeming the stepson eligible to inherit under the laws
    of intestacy is MCL 700.2114(1)(b)(iii), under which “a man is considered to be the child’s
    natural father for purposes of intestate succession” if the man and child “have established a
    mutually acknowledged relationship of parent and child that begins before the child becomes age
    18 and continues until terminated by the death of either.”
    Appellant challenges the probate court’s conclusion that the relationship between the
    decedent and his stepson satisfied these criteria solely on the ground that the latter’s having
    served a 10-year prison term in Florida defeated the requirement that the parent and child