In re ESTATE OF JAMES V. WARD, JR.
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s award of attorney fees for an abuse of discretion. See
    In re Condemnation of Private Prop for Hwy Purposes, 
    221 Mich. App. 136
    , 139-140; 561 NW2d
    459 (1997). “A court by definition abuses its discretion when it makes an error of law.” In re
    Waters Drainage Dist, 
    296 Mich. App. 214
    , 220; 818 NW2d 478 (2012).
    In this case, the trial court recited that case law could provide a basis for shifting attorney
    fees, then quoted, as “underlying authority for the court to grant attorney’s fees to a non-
    fiduciary,” from MCL 700.7904(1), which states: “In a proceeding involving the administration
    of a trust, the court, as justice and equity require, may award costs and expenses, including
    reasonable attorney fees, to any party who enhances, preserves, or protects trust property, to be
    paid from the trust that is the subject of the proceeding.” In referring to this legislation as
    “underlying authority,” the probate court apparently regarded the statute quoted as directly
    1
    We exercise our discretion to address this issue. See In re Beatrice Rottenberg Living Trust,
    
    300 Mich. App. 339
    , 354; 833 NW2d 384 (2013).