McDaniel v. Office of Personnel Management , 168 F. App'x 419 ( 2006 )
[…] Matsushita Elec.
    Indus. Co. v. United States, 
    750 F.2d 927
    , 933 (Fed. Cir. 1984) (citations omitted).
    The Board did not err in affirming OPM’s denial of Mr. McDaniel’s application for
    disability retirement as untimely. It is undisputed that Mr. McDaniel was separated from
    his position with the USPS in September 1995 and that he did not file a petition for
    disability benefits with OPM until March 2003. Thus, the application was not filed within
    one year of the date that Mr. McDaniel was separated from service. Section 8337(b)
    states that a claim for disability retirement “may be allowed under this section only if the
    application is filed with the Office before the employee or Member is separated from the
    service or within 1 year thereafter.”      
    5 U.S.C. § 8337
    (b) (2000).         Under these
    circumstances, the application is untimely. This time limitation may be waived only if an
    employee is, at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter, mentally