In re Election Petitions , 201 Vt. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] the individual state’s attorneys could be covered by MERA despite the fact that they serve at the
    pleasure of an elected official, but disagree with the Board’s interpretation of the law that an
    employer must have the ability to negotiate over all possible bargaining subjects to qualify as a
    municipal employer.
    ¶ 22.   Under MERA, “[c]ollective bargaining” is defined as “the process of negotiating
    in good faith the wages, hours, or conditions of employment between a municipal employer and
    the exclusive bargaining agent of employee.” 21 V.S.A. § 1722(4) (emphasis added). Further,
    the phrase “[w]ages, hours and other conditions of employment” is defined as “any condition of
    employment directly affecting the economic circumstances, health, safety, or convenience of
    employees but excluding matters of managerial prerogative.” Id. § 1722(17) (emphasis added).
    The fact that collective bargaining may involve bargaining over any condition of employment
    outside matters of managerial prerogative does not suggest that the collective bargaining must
    involve all conditions of employment.