In re Election Petitions , 201 Vt. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] bargaining unit. See 21 V.S.A. § 1724(a) (setting forth procedure for filing petition to form
    bargaining unit).
    ¶ 3.    The question on appeal is whether the employees covered by VSEA’s eight
    petitions fall under MERA. More specifically, the issue is whether either the individual state’s
    attorneys or the legislatively created Vermont Department of State’s Attorneys and Sheriffs, or
    some combination thereof, are municipal employers.
    ¶ 4.    Only municipal employers and their employees may bargain collectively under
    MERA. See 21 V.S.A. § 1721 (stating, in relevant part, that MERA’s purpose is “to prescribe
    the legitimate rights of both municipal employees and municipal employers in their relations
    with each other”); see also id. § 1725 (outlining collective bargaining procedure).          MERA
    defines “[m]unicipal employee” as “any employee of a municipal employer, including a
    professional employee” with exceptions not relevant here.           Id. § 1722(12).    “ ‘Municipal