In re Election Petitions , 201 Vt. 123 ( 2016 )
[…] Each type of SAO employee has different
    rights and oversight, as defined by various statutory provisions, which we discuss below.
    ¶ 8.    The Department, established under 24 V.S.A. § 367(a), consists of the fourteen
    state’s attorneys and fourteen county sheriffs. The statute requires the state’s attorneys to elect
    an Executive Committee composed of five of the state’s attorneys. That committee, along with
    the Executive Committee of the Vermont Sheriff’s Association, appoints an Executive
    Director—an exempt employee who serves at the pleasure of the committees. Id. § 367(a)-(b).
    As described below, the Executive Director is tasked with, among other things, preparing and
    submitting “all budgetary and financial materials . . . with respect to all State funds appropriated
    for all of the Vermont State’s Attorneys and sheriffs.” Id. § 367(c).
    2
    The petitions and the Board’s opinion mention “administrative secretaries” as a
    separate category of employee, but the two titles have no statutory distinction, and VSEA