Kenneth P. Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin, PLLC, and Gallagher, Flynn & Company, LLP , 200 Vt. 465 ( 2015 )
[…] additional sixty days to respond to GFC’s factual materials if the court ruled that the action was a
    10
    The burden-shifting language in § 1041(e)(1) and (2) was modeled on the
    Massachusetts anti-SLAPP statute.
    16
    SLAPP suit. As noted above, the superior court never acted on the motion to strike or the
    response, finding it moot.
    ¶ 34.    The issue before us turns on whether plaintiff’s action is a SLAPP suit, as defined
    under § 1041.    This requires that we determine the meaning of the language contained in
    § 1041(a), which we set out above, supra, ¶ 32. This language is further defined in § 1041(i),
    and the interplay between subsections (a) and (i) is at the heart of the question before us. Section
    1041(i) specifies that “the exercise, in connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of
    speech or to petition the government for redress of grievances includes”:
    (1) any written or oral statement made before a legislative,
    executive, or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding
    authorized by law;
    (2) any written or oral statement made in connection with an issue
    under consideration or review by a legislative, executive, or
    judicial body, or any other proceeding authorized by law;
    (3) any written or oral statement concerning an issue of public
    interest made in a public forum or a place open to the public; or
    (4) any other statement or conduct concerning a public issue or an
    issue of public interest which furthers the exercise of the
    constitutional right of freedom of speech or the constitutional right
    to petition the government for redress of grievances.
    § 1041(i).
    ¶ 35.    GFC contends that the plain language of § 1041(i)(1), which extends the
    protections of the statute to “any written or oral statements made before a legislative, executive,
    or judicial proceeding, or any other official proceeding authorized by law,” covers its testimony
    in the divorce proceeding. This argument assumes that the element “in connection with a public
    issue,” which is stated in § 1041(a) and in § 1041(i), is not additionally required. Whether that