Kenneth P. Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin, PLLC, and Gallagher, Flynn & Company, LLP , 200 Vt. 465 ( 2015 )
[…] Id.
     Where the statute is unambiguous on its face, we
    enforce it “according to its terms.” In re Hinsdale Farm, 
    2004 VT 72
    , ¶ 5, 
    177 Vt. 115
    , 
    858 A.2d 249
    . If there is any uncertainty about legislative intent, “we look to the words of the statute
    itself, the legislative history and circumstances surrounding its enactment, and the legislative
    policy it was designed to implement.” Perry v. Vt. Med. Practice Bd., 
    169 Vt. 399
    , 406, 
    737 A.2d 900
    , 905 (1999).
    ¶ 37.   We return to the text of the statute, as relevant here. Section 1041(a) provides
    that the statute applies to actions “arising from the defendant’s exercise, in connection with a
    public issue,” of free speech and petitioning rights. Section 1041(i), in turn, lists four specific
    types of activity that fall within the language of § 1041(a)—the “exercise, in connection with a
    public issue,” of free speech and petitioning rights. The descriptions of the activities set forth in