Kenneth P. Felis v. Downs Rachlin Martin, PLLC, and Gallagher, Flynn & Company, LLP , 200 Vt. 465 ( 2015 )
[…] The right
    to petition is expressly recognized under Vermont law.
    Nevertheless, these residents decided to “cut their loses” and settle
    the case on terms dictated by the plaintiffs. They simple couldn’t
    afford to pay the enormous costs of defending/litigating their
    constitutional rights.
    Report at 1.
    15
    statutes). Vermont’s statute was based primarily on the language of California’s 1992 statute,
    but also contains language from the Massachusetts statute.10 Report at 2; Hearing on S. 103
    (statement from Legislative Counsel).
    ¶ 32.    Under § 1041(a), a SLAPP suit is “an action arising from defendant’s exercise, in
    connection with a public issue, of the right to freedom of speech or to petition the government
    for redress of grievances under the United States or Vermont Constitution.”             12 V.S.A.
    § 1041(a). The statute accomplishes its purpose by authorizing the defendant in an alleged
    SLAPP suit to bring a special motion to strike within sixty days after the filing of the complaint.
    Id. § 1041(b). The plaintiff then has fifteen days to answer. Id. The filing of the motion
    normally stops all discovery until it is addressed, id. § 1041(c)(1), and a court must hold a
    hearing on the motion within thirty days unless the period is extended “for good cause shown.”
    Id. § 1041(d). The motion is decided on the “pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits,”
    id. § 1041(e)(2), and must be granted unless the plaintiff shows “the defendant’s exercise of his
    or her right to freedom of speech and to petition was devoid of any reasonable factual support
    and any arguable basis in law” and “the defendant’s acts caused actual injury to the plaintiff.” Id.
    § 1041(e)(1)(A), (B). If the court grants the motion to strike, it “shall award costs and reasonable
    attorney’s fees to the defendant.” Id. § 1041(f)(1). If the court denies the motion as “frivolous”