People's United Bank, NA v. Alana Provencale, Inc. (R.E.E. & C. Capital Management Services, Inc., Appellant) , 189 A.3d 71 ( 2018 )
[…] action. A high bidder, or other interested entity, such as an unsuccessful bidder challenging the
    judicial sale process, may seek actual party status through a proper motion to intervene. See
    V.R.C.P. 24. We also note that in this case, a confirmation order was issued. Because a
    confirmation order was issued, we need not consider whether the court might, in some instances,
    have jurisdiction over an auction’s high bidder earlier in the judicial foreclosure process, such as
    between the time of sale and the issuance of the confirmation order.
    5
    that 12 V.S.A. § 4954(e) does not limit the Bank’s remedies. In relevant part, § 4954(e) provides
    “[i]n the event that the purchaser fails to pay the balance of the purchase price according to the
    terms of the sale, then, upon the request of the plaintiff, the down payment shall be forfeited and
    the court shall issue an order vacating the confirmation order.” The statute also provides that
    “[u]pon motion and after hearing, the court may issue a confirmation order to the second highest
    bidder.” 
    Id. By the
    plain language of the statute, these remedies are conditioned on a bank’s, or a
    plaintiff’s, request.