Thomas Erickson v. Rick Courtney , 702 F. App'x 585 ( 2017 )
[…] counsel. Erickson’s appointed counsel filed no response to the motion for
    summary judgment. On March 9, 2011, the post-conviction trial court granted the
    state’s summary judgment motion and dismissed Erickson’s pro se petition with
    prejudice. Erickson appealed pro se the summary judgment. A newly-appointed
    post-conviction appellate counsel filed a brief stating that he found no meritorious
    issues for appeal. The Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion.
    Appellate counsel declined to petition for review in the Oregon Supreme Court.
    1
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 138.580 provides, in relevant part, “[a]ffidavits, records or
    other documentary evidence supporting the allegations of the petition shall be
    attached to the petition.”
    3                                    15-35320
    Erickson petitioned pro se for review to the Oregon Supreme Court and his petition
    for review was denied.
    3. Federal habeas proceedings. In 2013, Erickson filed pro se a petition for