vermont-human-rights-commission-lynne-silloway-mary-bertrand-and-lisa , 2015 VT 138 ( 2015 )
[…] range request, detailing the qualifications of Doe and the other applicants, and explaining the
    facility’s urgent need. He appended Doe’s application and a chart listing all of the applicants for
    the position, and their qualifications.     He did not, however, specifically compare Doe’s
    19
    qualifications to the other state employee who applied and did not specifically set forth the
    impact on incumbents.
    ¶ 43.   Based on these facts, plaintiffs allege the DOC hire-into-range request violated 3
    V.S.A. § 327(a), which states that, when there is a vacancy in a classified position, “the
    appointing officer shall make a diligent effort to recruit an employee from within the classified
    service to fill the vacancy.” Plaintiffs assert that this statute required the DOC to expressly
    compare Doe to the other qualified applicant, a male, who was already employed by the state,
    and there was no such comparison in the hire-into-range request. There is no support for