vermont-human-rights-commission-lynne-silloway-mary-bertrand-and-lisa , 2015 VT 138 ( 2015 )
[…] facility, and setting up the facility required him to employ 135 staff members. The job posting
    for the food service supervisor position stated that it required a high school diploma or
    equivalent and four years of experience in volume cooking.
    ¶ 4.      As a state job, the food-services position was classified as pay grade 18, which at
    step 1 equated to an hourly wage of $13.65. The state employee classification system assigns
    every state job to one of twenty-eight pay grades, labeled 5 through 32. See 3 V.S.A. § 310(b)
    (requiring department of human resources “to perform job evaluations for each position based on
    current job descriptions which describe the nature, scope, and accountabilities for each class of
    employees”).     There are 15 steps within each pay grade, and through seniority and merit
    1
    Although not his real name, the male employee has been referred to by the parties as
    John Doe throughout this litigation for privacy reasons. We continue that convention in this
    opinion.
    2