vermont-human-rights-commission-lynne-silloway-mary-bertrand-and-lisa , 2015 VT 138 ( 2015 )
[…] asserting affirmative defense to equal-pay allegation to demonstrate that pay disparity resulted
    from factors other than sex adopted “ ‘for a legitimate business reason’ ” (quoting J.C. Penney
    
    Co., 843 F.2d at 253
    )).
    ¶ 25.   Here, the DOC presented evidence to demonstrate that Doe’s higher starting
    salary was justified based on his relevant education and extensive related experience, and
    business exigencies existing at the time, and that these considerations were job-related,
    legitimate, and did not perpetuate sex-based wage disparity. See 21 V.S.A. § 495(a)(7)(A)
    (explaining that employer asserting bona fide reason other than sex must demonstrate “that the
    factor does not perpetuate a sex-based differential in compensation, is job-related with respect to
    the position in question, and is based upon a legitimate business consideration”); Joyner v. Town
    11
    of Elberta, 
    22 F. Supp. 3d 1201
    , 1208 (S.D. Ala. 2014) (concluding that pay differential was
    justified by prior pay and superior experience of male employee and granting summary
    judgment).