Mark B. Owen v. Tina M. Owen , 233 W. Va. 521 ( 2014 )
[…] during marriage in exchange for separate property which was acquired before the
    marriage. The family court’s order did not specifically address the premarital worth of
    either party. By failing to do so, the family court did not give credit, where due, for what
    was clearly the separate property of the Husband and the Wife. We find this to be
    reversible error and remand this matter for determination of both the Husband and Wife’s
    pre-marital worth.
    14
    Regarding the Husband’s inheritance, W. Va. Code § 48-1-237(4) (2001)
    includes “property acquired by a party during marriage by gift, bequest, devise, descent
    or distribution” as separate property. While acknowledging the inheritance was received
    and was separate property, the lower courts did not credit the amount of the inheritance
    because the Husband failed to provide information about the payoff amount of the