In re Bourbeau Custom Homes, Inc. , 171 A.3d 40 ( 2017 )
[…] 5
    Second, even if an LLC can be an employee, Bourbeau argues that it has met all three parts of the
    ABC test for all five of the workers at issue. We address these arguments in turn.
    I. Whether an LLC is an “Individual”
    ¶ 13.   We first conclude that the word “individual” in the unemployment compensation
    statute was not intended to apply to duly formed limited liability companies and therefore an
    employer cannot be liable for unemployment taxes on monies paid to an LLC.5 Under 21 V.S.A.
    § 1301(6)(B), “[s]ervices performed by an individual for wages shall be deemed to be
    employment . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The statute does not define “individual.” The issue of
    whether an LLC is an “individual,” and therefore subject to the unemployment compensation
    statute, is a question of statutory interpretation.