In re Bourbeau Custom Homes, Inc. , 171 A.3d 40 ( 2017 )
[…] Bourbeau interfaces with
    12
    the clients, schedules the work of the people it hires, oversees the construction process, and retains
    substantial control over the worksites.       There is thus sufficient evidence to support the
    Department’s factual determination that Bourbeau is in the business of building and selling houses.
    ¶ 29.   Given the above, the Board did not err in concluding that Bourbeau had failed to
    establish that the four challenged individuals meet all three prongs of the ABC test. 21 V.S.A.
    § 1301(6)(B) creates the presumption that “[s]ervices performed by an individual for wages shall
    be deemed to be employment” unless the employer proves that: (A) the individual “has been and
    will continue to be free from control or direction over the performance of such services”; (B) the
    service is either outside the usual course of the employer’s business or is performed outside the
    geographic area where the employer operates; and (C) that the individual is “customarily engaged
    in an independently established trade, occupation, profession or business.”