In re Bourbeau Custom Homes, Inc. , 171 A.3d 40 ( 2017 )
[…] a business entity, but an employee, as an “individual,” can be only a human being.
    ¶ 16.   Moreover, the unemployment compensation statute uses the word “individual” in
    such a way that its only intended meaning could be that it refers to a human being. For example,
    the statute regularly uses the phrase “his or her” in relation to an “individual” but not to a business
    entity, presumably because gendered pronouns apply only to humans and not business entities.
    See 21 V.S.A. § 1301(1) (“ ‘Benefits’ and ‘compensation’ means the money payments payable to
    an individual, as provided in this chapter, with respect to his or her unemployment.” (emphasis
    7
    added)); 
    id. § 1301(9)(D)
    (“An individual’s week of unemployment shall be deemed to commence
    only after his or her registration at an unemployment office.” (emphasis added)). The statute
    additionally refers to an “individual” who is a “resident” or a “citizen,” descriptions that would
    apply only to a human and not a business entity. See 
    id. § 1301(6)(A)(v)
    (“The term ‘employment’
    shall include the service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States . . . .” (emphasis
    added)); 
    id. § 1301(6)(A)(v)
    (IV)(aa) (defining “American Employer” as “an individual who is a
    resident of the United States” (emphasis added)). In these ways, the unemployment compensation