State v. Jeffrey Reed , 169 A.3d 1278 ( 2017 )
[…] See Bilski v. Kappos, 
    561 U.S. 593
    , 608 (2010);
    see also Doe v. Pataki, 
    120 F.3d 1263
    , 1277 (2d Cir. 1997) (“We therefore decline to construe the
    subjective intent expressed by one or more legislators to reflect the objective intent of the
    legislature.” (quotation omitted)).
    ¶ 43.   Additionally, I cannot agree with the majority’s reliance on Commonwealth v.
    Morse, 
    10 N.E.3d 1109
    (Mass. 2014), for further clarification of the term “deflect.” The majority’s
    use of that case as a prism through which to understand § 1754(a) is seriously misguided for several
    reasons. Unlike here, the statute in that case—Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 268, § 13B(1)(c) (2010)—
    18
    largely targets “[i]ntimidation of witnesses, jurors and persons furnishing information in
    connection with criminal proceedings.” As the court in Morse explained, “the statute under which
    the defendant in this case was convicted of misleading a police officer . . . has been enlarged since
    its enactment . . . but is still fundamentally a witness intimidation statute.” 
    Morse, 10 N.E.3d at 1114