State v. Jeffrey Reed , 169 A.3d 1278 ( 2017 )
[…] the three inconsistent statements presented by the State the jury found knowingly false, or whether
    all jurors found the same statement or statements knowingly false, we can affirm defendant’s
    conviction only if every statement meets each element of the statute. In this case, none of the three
    inconsistent statements satisfies the last statutory element.
    ¶ 11.   We begin with two preliminary points concerning the statutory wording and the
    specific theory on which the case against defendant was tried.
    ¶ 12.   First, defendant was convicted of violating 13 V.S.A. § 1754(a), a misdemeanor
    with a maximum punishment of a year in jail or a $1000 fine or both. The statute provides:
    (a) A person who knowingly gives false information to any law
    enforcement officer with purpose to implicate another or deflect
    an investigation from the person or another person shall be
    imprisoned for not more than one year or fined not more than
    $1,000 or both.
    In this case, defendant was charged with giving false information to a law enforcement officer
    with the purpose of deflecting an investigation from himself, one of the two alternative mental
    elements in the statute—the other being an intent to implicate another person. In State v. Albarelli,
    
    2016 VT 119
    , ¶ 33, __ Vt. __, __ A.3d __, we explained that the statute contains three essential
    But even more importantly than these stories about where he was
    going what he saw, whether he saw it through his scope, whether he
    went to his bucket or not was the false information he gave about
    the antlers. He first said that he had no idea what happened. The[n]
    he said [the witness] did it. Then he said well, I put this knife against
    it, and it fell off. All of those are false information.
    5
    elements: (1) knowingly giving false information, (2) to a law enforcement officer, (3) with the
    purpose to deflect an investigation from the person or another. This case is about the third element.
    ¶ 13.   Application of the statute to the facts of this case begins with the charge. As noted,
    the information recited only the statutory language, relying upon the supporting affidavit of the
    warden to provide the necessary factual allegations.