Venturi v. William W. Backus Hospital, No. 523510 (Jul. 1, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6447 ( 1993 )
[…] Section 17a-502 evinces a public policy that CT Page 6462 individuals who are subject to involuntary commitment shall be committed only after the statutory requirements are met. See Hirsch v. Braceland, 144 Conn. 467-68 (1957) ("The validity of any detention under [this] statute . . . is circumscribed in time and conditioned upon the proper execution of a certificate by a physician licensed to practice medicine or surgery in Connecticut.")

    Section 17a-502(a) provides in pertinent part that:

    At the time of delivery of such person to such hospital, there shall be left, with the person in charge thereof, a certificate, signed by a physician licensed to practice medicine or surgery in Connecticut and dated not more than three days prior to its delivery to the person in charge of the hospital. Such certificate shall state the date of personal examination of the person to be confined, which shall be not more than three days prior to the date of signature of the certificate, shall state the findings of the physician relative to the physical and mental condition of the person and the history of the case, if known, and shall state that it is the opinion of the physician that the person examined is mentally ill and dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for mental illness. Such physician shall state on such certificate the reason for his or her opinion.