Venturi v. William W. Backus Hospital, No. 523510 (Jul. 1, 1993) , 1993 Conn. Super. Ct. 6447 ( 1993 )
[…] General Statutes 42-110b(a) of the Connecticut Unfair Trade practices [Practices] Act (CUTPA) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." Section 42-110a(4) defines "trade" and "commerce" as "the advertising, the sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other article, commodity, or thing of value in this state." Section 42-110g(a) states that "[a]ny person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment of a method, act or practice prohibited by section 42-110b, may bring an action . . ."

    The Supreme Court, in Daddona v.