In re Christena Obregon, Esq. , 201 Vt. 463 ( 2016 )
[…] due to the State of Vermont if the attorney:
    (a) has paid all taxes due to the State of Vermont;
    (b) has entered into an agreement with the Commissioner
    of Taxes for becoming current on an unpaid tax obligation;
    (c) has appealed the alleged obligation;
    (d) has requested the Commissioner of Taxes to abate the
    unpaid tax claim for good cause; or
    (e) has filed a court challenge to the claim.
    ¶ 13.    The provision with respect to taxes on the licensing statement was adopted to
    implement 32 V.S.A. § 3113. See Vt. Supreme Court Order, adopted Jan.19, 1993, effective
    Mar. 1, 1993 (adopting amendment to Rule on Licensing of Attorneys).               Section 3113(b)
    provides in the pertinent part:
    No agency of the State shall grant, issue, or renew any license or
    other authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license
    to practice a profession) . . . unless such person shall first sign a
    written declaration under the pains and penalties of perjury that the
    person is in good standing with respect to or in full compliance
    with a plan to pay any and all taxes due as of the date such
    declaration is made.
    Subsection (f) provides:
    5
    Upon written request by the Commissioner and after notice and
    hearing to the licensee as required under any applicable provision
    of law, an agency shall revoke or suspend any license or other
    authority to conduct a trade or business (including a license to
    practice a profession) issued to any person if the agency finds that
    taxes administered by the Commissioner have not been paid and
    that the taxpayer’s liability for such taxes is not under appeal. For
    purposes of such findings, the written representation to that effect
    by the Commissioner to the agency shall constitute prima facie
    evidence thereof.
    In 1991, the Legislature added subsection (h), which made a statement subscribed to under the
    section and not “true and correct as to every material matter” a felony. See 1991, No. 67, § 2.
    ¶ 14.   When originally enacted, § 3113(g) contained the definition of good standing
    contained in § 8 of Administrative Order 41, as quoted above. See 1985, No. 263 (Adj. Sess.),
    § 4. In 1997, however, the Legislature amended § 3113(g)(1) to read: “(1) no taxes are due and
    payable and all returns have been filed” (emphasis added); 1997, No. 50, § 9. Administrative
    Order 41 was not updated to capture this addition.4
    ¶ 15.   The parties agreed at oral argument that the definition of “in good standing” in
    Administrative Order 41, rather than in 32 V.S.A. § 3113(g), governs this case.