Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    id.
     On two of the six Forms 843, plaintiff’s attorney included the letters
    “POA,” for “power of attorney,” when he signed on the line designated for the taxpayer.
    
    Id. at 75, 76
    .
    Plaintiff did not attach power of attorney forms to the six refund claims. Plaintiff
    3
    Section 6651(a)(2) of Title 26 provides for a penalty for “failure . . . to pay the amount
    shown as tax on” certain tax returns “on or before the date prescribed for payment of such tax . . .
    unless it is shown that such failure is due to reasonable cause.”
    4
    Section 6656(a) of Title 26 provides for a penalty for “failure by any person to deposit
    . . . on the date prescribed therefor any amount of tax imposed . . . unless it is shown that such
    failure is due to reasonable cause.”
    3
    had, however, earlier submitted to the IRS’s Central Authorization File (CAF) system5
    two IRS Forms 2848, “Power of Attorney and Declaration of Representative,” dated June
    2, 2015, and July 9, 2015. ECF No. 65-3 at 2-3 (June 2, 2015 Form 2848); ECF No. 65-4