Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] assessed or collected, or of any penalty claimed to have been collected
    without authority, or of any sum alleged to have been excessive or in any
    manner wrongfully collected, until a claim for refund or credit has been duly
    filed with the Secretary, according to the provisions of law in that regard, and
    the regulations of the Secretary established in pursuance thereof.
    (emphasis added).
    Section 301.6402-2 of Title 26 of the Code of Federal Regulations governs claims
    for refund under 
    26 U.S.C. § 7422
    (a). See Brown, 22 F.4th at 1012; Dixon v. United
    States, 
    147 Fed. Cl. 469
    , 474 (2020) (referring to 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
     as the
    “governing regulation”). For a refund claim to be “duly filed,” this regulation requires
    that the claim’s “statement of the grounds and facts must be verified by a written
    declaration that is made under the penalties of perjury. A claim which does not comply
    with this paragraph will not be considered for any purpose as a claim for refund or
    credit.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (b)(1) (emphasis added); see Brown, 22 F.4th at 1012.
    9
    As discussed below, the court concludes in this opinion that plaintiff has failed to “duly
    file” its refund claims under § 7422(a). Regardless of whether this error is jurisdictional or fails