Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] have not been waived. Id. at 18.
    The court agrees with defendant that the signature and verification requirements
    for Form 843 claims for refund are statutory. The Internal Revenue Code addresses
    signature requirements in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
     and 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    . Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
    (a), “any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any
    provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with
    forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” (emphasis added). Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    , “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration,
    statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal
    revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is
    made under the penalties of perjury.” (emphasis added).
    In Brown, the Federal Circuit held that a claim for refund made on an amended
    income tax return “triggers these statutory commands because it is simultaneously a
    ‘return’ and a ‘document required to be made . . . under the internal revenue laws or