Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] ECF No. 67 at 15. Even if the requirements
    were regulatory and thus waivable, defendant contends that because there “is no
    ‘unmistakable’ evidence that the IRS was aware that [Mr.] Sheldon was not authorized to
    sign the refund claims on plaintiff’s behalf,” the signature and verification requirements
    have not been waived. Id. at 18.
    The court agrees with defendant that the signature and verification requirements
    for Form 843 claims for refund are statutory. The Internal Revenue Code addresses
    signature requirements in 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
     and 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    . Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6061
    (a), “any return, statement, or other document required to be made under any
    provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall be signed in accordance with
    forms or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.” (emphasis added). Under 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    , “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration,
    statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal