Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] requirement emphasized above may be excepted ‘when a legal representative certifies the
    claim and attaches evidence of a valid power of attorney.’” 22 F.4th at 1012 (quoting
    Gregory, 149 Fed. Cl. at 723). Specifically, under 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (e), “[a] claim
    [for refund] may be executed by an agent of the person assessed, but in such case a power
    of attorney must accompany the claim.” Under the regulations governing powers of
    attorney, “[a] properly completed [IRS] [F]orm 2848 satisfies the requirements for . . . a
    power of attorney.” 
    26 C.F.R. § 601.503
    (b).
    In addition, 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (a)(2) states that “if a taxpayer is required to
    file a claim for credit or refund using a particular form, then the claim, together with
    appropriate supporting evidence, shall be filed in a manner consistent with such form,
    form instructions, publications, or other guidance found on the IRS.gov Web site.” As
    relevant to this case, 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (c) provides that “[a]ll claims by taxpayers
    for the refund of . . . penalties . . . that are not otherwise provided for”—like the penalties
    at issue here—“must be made on Form 843, ‘Claim for Refund and Request for