Vensure Hr, Inc. v. United States ( 2023 )
[…] issue here—“must be made on Form 843.” Claims for refund on Form 843 are therefore
    “documents required to be made” under “internal revenue laws or regulations” and
    “trigger the[] statutory commands” of 
    26 U.S.C. §§ 6061
    (a) and 6065. Brown, 22 F.4th
    at 1012.
    In addition, as in Brown, the regulations applicable to refund claims “echo the
    statutory default rule,” 22 F.4th at 1013, that a “document required to be made . . .
    contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of
    perjury,” 
    26 U.S.C. § 6065
    . Under 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (b)(1), claims for refund must
    be signed under penalty of perjury, and any claim for refund not so verified “will not be
    considered for any purpose as a claim for refund.” Although the regulations create an
    exception to this default rule by allowing a taxpayer to designate an agent to sign a refund
    claim, 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2
    (e), these regulations, as in Brown, “presumptively require