In re Morrisville Hydroelectric Project Water Quality         Supreme Court
[…] quality standards.   MWL argued that ANR should consider a document entitled “Agency
    Procedure for Determining Acceptable Minimum Stream Flows,”12 and 10 V.S.A. §§ 1421 and
    1423(b)(3).13 The court denied MWL’s motion and granted ANR’s cross motion, concluding that
    ANR was not required to take the streamflow procedure into account in a § 401 certification
    because the procedure had not been formally adopted as a regulation and therefore was not a
    “requirement of state law.” 33 U.S.C. § 1341(d). Although it was a written ANR policy, it had
    not been formally adopted as a rule and therefore did not qualify as a law. See 3 V.S.A. § 801(9)
    (defining rule as agency statement “of general applicability that implements, interprets, or
    prescribes law or policy and that has been adopted in the manner provided by sections 836-844 of
    this title”). Moreover, the court concluded that neither state nor federal water-quality laws allowed
    consideration of economic or social factors. The court further concluded that 10 V.S.A. §§ 1421
    12
    The document referred to is dated July 1993 and entitled “Agency Procedure for