In re Morrisville Hydroelectric Project Water Quality         Supreme Court
[…] 938M-6S92]. The introduction states that the policy is adopted to protect and enhance the quality
    of water and that it is applicable to ANR issuance of water-quality certificates pursuant to § 401
    of the CWA. The document was not adopted into the VWQS as part of an official rulemaking
    process. MWL cites language from the streamflow procedure as authorizing lower flows, if
    necessary, to support competing water uses and to allow consideration of social and economic
    factors in setting water-quality standards.
    13
    Section 1421 provides a general statement on the state’s policy regarding protection of
    navigable waters and shorelands. Section 1423 authorizes ANR to prepare a shoreland use plan
    and to consider “Areas in which the existing or potential economic value of public, recreational or
    similar uses exceeds the existing or potential economic value of any other use shall be classified
    primarily on the basis of the higher economic use value.” 10 V.S.A. § 1423(b)(3).
    25
    and 1423(b)(3) were not applicable in the state certification process because, unlike the VWQS,
    they are not referred to in federal law and are general policies rather than water-quality standards.