In re Morrisville Hydroelectric Project Water Quality         Supreme Court
[…] 155 A.3d 694
     (quotation omitted).
    16
    ¶ 36.   Here, all factors indicate that deference is due. First, there is no dispute that ANR
    has statutory authority to both certify compliance with the CWA and to enact regulations to
    maintain water quality. The Legislature designated ANR to serve as “the agent to coordinate the
    State interest before the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission” for any issue “involving water
    quality and regulation or control of natural stream flow through the use of dams situated on streams
    within the boundaries of the State.” 10 V.S.A. § 1004. ANR has the responsibility of “advis[ing]
    the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission of the amount of flow considered necessary in each
    stream under consideration [for § 401 licensing].” Id. And the Legislature gave ANR the power
    to “adopt by procedure an application process for the certification of hydroelectric projects in
    Vermont under Section 401 of the federal Clean Water Act.” Id. § 1006(b). ANR is statutorily