In re Morrisville Hydroelectric Project Water Quality         Supreme Court
[…] 11
    ¶ 23.   The VWQS and the CWA support ANR’s interpretation and do not support the type
    of balancing engaged in by the Environmental Division. ANR interpreted the antidegradation
    policy to require that conditions must be designed to attain the water quality necessary to support
    the highest and best use, which in this case is the “aquatic biota, wildlife, and aquatic habitat”
    designated use. ANR’s interpretation is consistent with the state’s overall water-quality policy,
    which seeks to both protect and enhance or improve water quality. See 10 V.S.A. § 1250
    (providing that state water quality policy is to, among other things, “protect and enhance the
    quality, character and usefulness of its surface waters,” “assure the maintenance of water quality
    necessary to sustain existing aquatic communities,” and “seek over the long term to upgrade the
    quality of waters and to reduce existing risks to water quality”). This policy also furthers the
    overall goal of the CWA that state water-quality standards “be such as to protect the public health