State v. Wesley Haynes, Tristan Harris and Dennis Magoon ( 2019 )
[…] 270 A.2d at 166
    . The Court explained that the denial of a pretrial motion to suppress evidence does
    not preclude reconsideration of the issue at trial and therefore “any answer we might venture to
    the questions presented would be inconclusive and merely advisory.” Id. at 617-18, 
    270 A.2d at 167
    . The Court therefore concluded that the issue would not be dispositive or necessarily alleviate
    the need for a trial and denied the request for interlocutory review. Id. at 618, 
    270 A.2d at 167
    .
    ¶ 15.   After Blondin, the Legislature amended § 2386 into separate subdivisions relating
    to civil and criminal cases. Subdivision (a) regarding civil actions provided that appeals before
    6
    final judgment for questions of law “may be taken in such manner and under such conditions as
    the supreme court may by rule provide.” 1971, No. 185, § 57. Subdivision (b) maintained the
    existing language of the statute, providing that the trial court in its discretion and before final
    judgment
    may permit an appeal to be taken by the respondent or the state in a