State v. Wesley Haynes, Tristan Harris and Dennis Magoon ( 2019 )
[…] Prior to trial, the defendant moved to suppress statements made
    to police officers on the ground that police violated his constitutional right against self-
    incrimination. The court denied the motion, concluding that the statements were given voluntarily.
    At the defendant’s request, the trial court passed the case to the Supreme Court for review prior to
    trial. This Court recounted the general rule “that an appeal should not be permitted in criminal
    causes until a final verdict.” Blondin, 128 Vt. at 615, 
    270 A.2d at 166
    ; see 13 V.S.A. § 7401
    (providing that defendant in criminal action “may appeal to the Supreme Court as of right all
    questions of law involved in any judgment of conviction”). The Court acknowledged that 12
    V.S.A. § 2386 granted “discretionary authority” to permit an appeal before final judgment for
    determining questions of law, but held that issues concerning “the admission or exclusion of