State v. William Lanzetta ( 2016 )
[…] lawyer,” after twice talking with the public defender, meant another call to the public defender
    and that the trial judge erred as a matter of law in finding that it was a request for a different
    lawyer. The request was, at best, ambiguous, and the trial court’s interpretation was reinforced
    by defendant’s providing of a telephone number that was not for the public defender. The trial
    court’s finding was not clearly erroneous.
    2
    With respect to the court’s legal conclusions, we begin with the applicable legal
    principles. 23 V.S.A. § 1202(c) provides that:
    (c) A person who is requested by a law enforcement officer to
    submit to an evidentiary test or tests has a right as herein limited to
    consult an attorney before deciding whether or not to submit to
    such a test or tests. The person must decide whether or not to
    submit to the evidentiary test or tests within a reasonable time and
    no later than 30 minutes from the time of the initial attempt to
    contact the attorney. The person must make a decision about
    whether or not to submit to the test or tests at the expiration of the
    30 minutes regardless of whether a consultation took place.
    We have construed this statute to require “that a detainee be afforded meaningful opportunity to
    consult with counsel.” State v. Aiken, 
    2015 VT 99
    , ¶ 11, __ Vt. __; see also State v. West, 
    151 Vt. 140