Sharon Conant v. Entergy Corporation , 202 Vt. 390 ( 2016 )
[…] Whether employer was “self-insured” or not is beside
    the point. Under Yustin and 21 V.S.A. § 601(3), both of the payments in question here are coming
    from employer’s pocket.
    7
    weekly salary and prohibited employer from obtaining a credit for overpayments made for what
    was later deemed a compensable injury. This directly contravenes our holding in Yustin and the
    strong policy against double recovery found in the Act. 
    Id. ¶¶ 7,
    11.
    ¶ 17.    Vermont’s Workers’ Compensation Act clearly provides for an offset in this
    situation. 21 V.S.A. § 651 provides:
    Payments made by an employer or his or her insurer to an injured
    worker during the period of his or her disability, or to his or her
    dependents, which, by the provisions of this chapter, were not due
    and payable when made, may, subject to the approval of the
    commissioner, be deducted from the amount to be paid as
    compensation.
    Employer, through the CBA, initially paid claimant non-occupational disability benefits under the
    CBA, which, standing alone, are higher than the amount payable under the CBA as the result of
    an occupational injury.