Sharon Conant v. Entergy Corporation , 202 Vt. 390 ( 2016 )
[…] compensation.2 21 V.S.A. § 651. This statute does not purport to require an employee to repay
    monies paid by an employer outside of the workers’ compensation scheme, but does authorize a
    future credit within the workers’ compensation framework.
    ¶ 34.   A second type of statute recognizes that both the employer and its insurer are
    directly liable to injured workers, but acknowledges that payments by one of the two under the
    workers’ compensation statute are essentially credited to both. 
    Id. § 693
    (providing that any
    compensation paid by the employer or the insurer is “a bar to the recovery against the other of the
    amount so paid.”).
    ¶ 35.   Finally, the only provision in the workers’ compensation statute that relates to
    reimbursement of the employer, or workers’ compensation carrier, from proceeds received by an
    injured worker outside of the workers’ compensation process is 21 V.S.A. § 624. That statute