Sharon Conant v. Entergy Corporation , 202 Vt. 390 ( 2016 )
[…] $1,000,000 per claim. Employer is thus essentially self-insured for virtually all compensation
    claims; the primary benefit of its policy is the administration and defense of claims.
    ¶ 3.    Claimant here had access to two forms of payment following her injury. Under the
    Workers’ Compensation Act (Act), when an employee is injured on the job and becomes unable
    to work, an employer must pay “a weekly compensation equal to two-thirds of the employee’s
    average weekly wages, but not more than the maximum nor less than the minimum weekly
    compensation.” 21 V.S.A. § 642 (also providing that injured employee is entitled to $10 per week
    for each dependent child who is unmarried and under age twenty-one); see also 
    id. § 618(a)(1)
    (stating that compensation is due when worker “receives a personal injury by accident arising out
    of and in the course of employment”). The statute provides that “in no event shall an employee’s
    total weekly wage replacement benefits, including any payments for a dependent child, exceed 90
    percent of the employee’s average weekly wage prior to applying any applicable cost of living
    adjustment.” 21 V.S.A. § 642.