Larry Fenter v. Rebecca Brown ( 2016 )
[…] his care unless it was a scheduled vacation time during which time S.F. could be placed in an
    agreed-upon daycare at father’s expense. This provision stemmed from the court’s concern
    about father’s prior history of working six-to-seven days per week. The court indicated that
    there was no point in father having visitation if he was working during such time. The court
    issued a written order setting forth its decision, and this appeal followed.
    Father first challenges the PCC schedule. He argues that the schedule violates 15 V.S.A.
    § 650, which declares as public policy that it is in a child’s best interests “to have the opportunity
    for maximum continuing physical and emotional contact with both parents, unless direct physical
    harm or significant emotional harm to the child or a parent is likely to result from such contact.”
    According to father, because S.F. loves him, he is a good parent, and there is nothing to suggest
    that S.F. would be harmed by contact with him, the court should have awarded him the level of
    PCC that he requested.