Charles Jackson, III v. Town of West Haven ( 2016 )
[…] for an annual payment of $20 and a term of 999 years. Plaintiff was uncertain where the 100 acres
    in question was located within the parcel.
    The Town assessed the property for 2015 at a fair market value of $588,800. Plaintiff
    appealed the assessment to the superior court, claiming that because he did not own the leased land
    it should not be taxed to him, but rather to the Rutland County Grammar School. The court upheld
    the Town’s assessment, ruling that plaintiff remained liable for the taxes on the entire parcel,
    including the leased portion, under 32 V.S.A. § 3610(a), which applies to the “taxation of perpetual
    leased lands” and defines the latter to include every leasehold interest “arising out of or created by
    an instrument of lease which conveys to a person designated as lessee, his or her heirs . . . and
    assigns, the right to possess, enjoy, and use the land in perpetuity or substantially in perpetuity.”
    The statute also specifically provides that “every perpetual lease . . . shall be set in the grand list
    as real estate against the lessee.” Id. § 3610(e). The court further noted that leases for a fixed