In re Miles Otis Dow, Jr. ( 2019 )
[…] merit. “The ‘appointment’ of counsel [is] accomplished by a ministerial referral to the Defender
    General’s Office.” Id. ¶ 7. Counsel determines whether he or she will represent a petitioner under
    § 5233(a)(3) “after an examination of the issues prompted by the pro forma referral.” Id. In its
    5
    “Before 2004, the PDA guaranteed an indigent litigant the right to representation in any
    post-conviction proceeding ‘that . . . the needy person considers appropriate.’ ” Bailey, 
    2009 VT 122
    , ¶ 10 (quoting 13 V.S.A. § 5233(a)(3) (1998) (enacted 1971, No. 161 (Adj. Sess.), § 6)). In
    2004, the Legislature amended § 5233 to eliminate that language and specify that entitlement to
    representation in PCR proceedings attaches “where the attorney considers . . . [the] contentions to
    be warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument.” 2003, No. 157 (Adj. Sess.), § 10
    (emphasis added). Following the Legislature’s 2004 revision of § 5233, we construed the plain
    language of § 5233(a)(3) in Bailey and concluded that the plain language conferred authority upon