State v. Poole ( 2015 )
[…] This   sentence     was      suspended,       and    defendant     was
    placed on supervised probation for twenty-four months. Defendant
    was ordered to pay restitution, attorneys’ fees, costs, and a
    community service fee.
    Defendant appeals.
    II. Trial Court’s Response to Jury Question
    -3-
    In his sole argument on appeal, defendant contends that the
    trial court’s response to the jury’s question about fixtures
    constituted an improper expression of opinion as to a material
    factual issue. We disagree.
    A. Standard of Review
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 provides that “[t]he judge may
    not express during any stage of the trial, any opinion in the
    presence of the jury on any question of fact to be decided by
    the jury.”       N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1222 (2013). N.C. Gen. Stat. §
    15A-1232 further provides that “[i]n instructing the jury, the
    judge shall not express an opinion as to whether or not a fact
    has been proved and shall not be required to state, summarize or