State v. Rebekah S. VanBuren ( 2019 )
[…] phone, which had his Facebook password saved on it.
    ¶ 91.     In defendant’s motion to dismiss, she argued that § 2606 violated the First
    Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article 13 of the Vermont Constitution because it
    restricted protected speech and it could not survive strict scrutiny.            She also asserted that
    complainant had no reasonable expectation of privacy because she took the pictures herself and
    messaged them to Mr. Coon without any promise on his part to keep the pictures private, citing
    § 2606(d)(1), which excludes from the statute’s reach dissemination of “[i]mages involving
    voluntary nudity or sexual conduct in public or commercial settings or in a place where a person
    does not have a reasonable expectation of privacy.”
    ¶ 92.     The trial court held that the statute was subject to strict scrutiny because it restricted
    protected speech and did not survive strict scrutiny because the State had failed to show that there