W.M. Schultz Construction, Inc. v. Vermont Agency of Transportation , 203 A.3d 1205 ( 2018 )
[…] This appeal followed.
    V. Arguments on Appeal
    A. Preliminary Issues
    ¶ 25.   We first address Schultz’s assertion that VTrans lacks standing to pursue this
    appeal. Schultz asserts that allowing VTrans to appeal would “frustrate the purpose of the rule
    requiring exhaustion of administrative remedies.” Schultz also assumes that this is a “contested
    case” under the Vermont Adminstrative Procedure Act and asserts that VTrans has no right to
    appeal because it does not qualify as a “person” under 3 V.S.A. § 815(a). See 
    id. (“A person
    who
    has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a
    final decision in any contested case may appeal that decision to the Supreme Court, unless some
    other court is expressly provided by law.”).
    ¶ 26.   We reject these arguments. The pertinent statute provides, with an exception not
    relevant here, that “final orders of the Board may be reviewed on the record by the Supreme
    Court.” 19 V.S.A. § 5(c). “It has long been recognized [that] statutes giving and regulating the