W.M. Schultz Construction, Inc. v. Vermont Agency of Transportation , 203 A.3d 1205 ( 2018 )
[…] that Schultz failed to adequately estimate the cost of constructing Abutment #2. For these and
    other reasons, the CE rejected Schultz’s claim.
    IV. Board Decision
    ¶ 10.   Schultz appealed to the Transportation Board, a body with “specialized expertise
    concerning industry norms, the doctrines that have arisen around them, and the highly fact-specific
    nature of the issues and disputes typically arising from construction contracts.” Luck Bros., Inc.
    v. Agency of Transp., 
    2014 VT 59
    , ¶ 25, 
    196 Vt. 584
    , 
    99 A.3d 997
    ; see also 19 V.S.A. § 3 (stating
    5
    that, to extent possible, Board should be composed of “members whose interests and expertise lie
    in various areas of the transportation field”). The Board conducts an “essentially de novo review”
    of the agency’s decision. Luck Bros., 
    2014 VT 59
    , ¶ 27 (“Review before the Transportation Board,
    although it does not necessarily involve a full-blown hearing and does not treat the Agency’s