State v. Rudolph Winston/State v. Cynthia Winston ( 2011 )
[…] , 440 (1989). Duff
    is not applicable to this case, however, because it involved the denial of bail pursuant to 13
    V.S.A. § 7553, under which the State must show that the evidence of guilt is great based on
    admissible facts.
    In contrast, this case does not involve the denial of bail, but imposition of conditions of
    release. The trial court may impose conditions of release “reasonably necessary to protect the
    public,” and may also “order that a defendant not harass or contact or cause to be harassed or
    contacted a victim or potential witness.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(2)(D), (a)(3). The statute
    specifically delineates that “[i]nformation stated in, or offered in connection with, any order
    entered pursuant to this section need not conform to the rules pertaining to the admissibility of
    evidence in a court of law.” Id. § 7554(g). Therefore, in setting conditions of release under
    § 7554, the court is not constrained by the rules of evidence and may consider hearsay.
    Defendants next contend that the order prohibiting contact with their children is not the
    least restrictive condition and therefore violates the statute.
    Defendants’ argument derives from § 7554(a)(2), which gives a judicial officer general
    authority to protect the public by imposing “the least restrictive” condition or combination of
    conditions of release and a “physically restrictive condition” only in “extraordinary
    circumstances,” id. § 7554(a)(2)(D).2 The no-contact order in this case is not grounded on that
    subsection, but § 7554(a)(3), which allows a judicial officer to order that a defendant “not harass
    or contact or cause to be harassed or contacted a victim or potential witness.” 13 V.S.A.
    § 7554(a)(3). Under § 7554(a)(3), there is no “least restrictive” condition requirement. See State
    v. Crowningshield, No. 2011-174, 
    2011 WL 4984844
     (Vt. May 25, 2011) (unpub. mem.)
    (attached).