State v. Rudolph Winston/State v. Cynthia Winston ( 2011 )
[…] Women's Safe. Defendant argues the court erred in three ways: (1) the court's decision to prohibit unsupervised
    contact between defendant and T.C. was not supported by the record; (2) the court failed to consider the factors set
    out in 13 V.S.A. § 7554; and (3) the court's order that defendant be prohibited from having contact with his son,
    T.C., except as supervised by Woman's Safe, is not the least restrictive condition to assure protection of the public.
    Under 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c), a defendant may appeal a condition of release to a single justice of this Court. “Any
    order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” Id.
    The record indicates that defendant was charged with domestic assault for allegedly assaulting his wife.
    According to a police officer affidavit, defendant's son, T.C. told the officer that he had witnessed his mother and
    father fighting and had seen his father hit his mother.