State v. Rudolph Winston/State v. Cynthia Winston ( 2011 )
[…] Trial Judge: M. Patricia Zimmerman
    In the above-entitled causes, the Clerk will enter:
    Defendants are parents charged with counts of unlawful restraint and cruelty to children
    for acts committed against two of their three children. At arraignment, the court imposed
    conditions of release, including condition 14, which prohibits contact with all three children.
    Defendants challenged the condition, and the court held an evidentiary hearing. The trial court
    concluded that the condition was necessary to protect the children. Defendants appeal.
    Under 13 V.S.A. § 7556(c), a defendant may appeal a condition of release to a single
    justice of this Court. “Any order so appealed shall be affirmed if it is supported by the
    proceedings below.” Id.
    The court recited the following facts. By information, in September 2011, defendants
    were charged with counts of unlawful restraint and cruelty to children for acts against their
    adoptive daughters, A.W. and K.W. According to the information, the girls were kept in their