CitiFinancial, Inc. v. Balch , 2013 Vt. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] Id. § 2882(1)-(3).[2]    

    ¶ 11. Cross-referenced in the provision governing the sale of real estate is 14 V.S.A. § 2201, which governs the execution of mortgages and leases by guardians and other fiduciaries such as executors, administrators, and trustees.  The law provides that, “[i]f on motion and after notice and hearing it appears to be for the benefit of the estate,” the probate court “may authorize a fiduciary to mortgage any of the real estate or to mortgage, pledge or assign any of the personalty of the estate” for certain specified purposes.  Id.