CitiFinancial, Inc. v. Balch , 2013 Vt. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] Compare id. § 2201 (mortgage may be authorized “to prevent a sacrifice of the estate; to make repairs and improvements upon the estate; to pay debts, legacies or charges of administration; to pay an existing mortgage, lien or tax on the estate, or to support a ward”), with id. § 2881 (sale of land or interest in land may be authorized when: ward’s personal estate is “insufficient to pay expenses of maintaining the ward and his or her family, or of educating a minor ward as his or her circumstances require”; when ward’s personal estate is “insufficient to pay his or her debts contracted before or after the appointment of his or her guardian”; or “when it appears to the court conducive to the interest of the ward to sell the real estate, or an interest vested or contingent therein, and put the