CitiFinancial, Inc. v. Balch , 2013 Vt. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] Additionally, in describing the powers of a guardian, 14 V.S.A. § 3069(c)(5) provides that a guardian’s power to approve or withhold approval of sale or “encumbrance” of real property of a person under guardianship is subject to the real estate licensing provisions set forth in 14 V.S.A. §§ 2881-2891.  The reference to an “encumbrance” is somewhat confusing in that an encumbrance of property involving a mortgage is presumably covered by 14 V.S.A. § 2201 rather than § 2881.  While there is some overlap in the court findings necessary to warrant a mortgage and a sale, they are not the same.  Compare id. § 2201 (mortgage may be authorized “to prevent a sacrifice of the estate; to make repairs and improvements upon the estate; to pay debts, legacies or charges of administration; to pay an existing mortgage, lien or tax on the estate, or to support a ward”), with id. § 2881 (sale of land or interest in land may be authorized when: ward’s personal estate is “insufficient to pay expenses of maintaining the ward and his or her family, or of educating a minor ward as his or her circumstances require”; when ward’s personal estate is “insufficient to pay