CitiFinancial, Inc. v. Balch , 2013 Vt. 86 ( 2013 )
[…] Older statutes that remain compete with the more recent amendments.  The result is a hodgepodge.  For example, 14 V.S.A. § 2798 remains essentially as it was in 1797, and provides that a guardian may sell a ward’s personal estate when necessary or for the ward’s interest, and use funds to pay necessary expenses of the ward’s maintenance and education.  This statute now seems to be encompassed by 14 V.S.A. § 3069(c)(3), which gives a guardian the power to “liquidate personal property for the benefit of the person under guardianship.”  

    ¶ 14. In a similar vein, 14 V.S.A. § 2801, which is essentially unchanged since 1839, allows a guardian to discharge a mortgage when the proper sum is paid to the guardian, release any claim of his ward as mortgagee, and “give the consent of his ward to the sale of real estate when such consent is required by law.”  This would appear to be a power that a person under a voluntary guardianship might want to give a guardian, but then again, the person might not; if a person seeking voluntary guardianship does not request that the guardian have such power, and the court does not incorporate the power into an