Alger v. Dept. of Labor & Industry , 2006 Vt. 115 ( 2006 )
[…] conduct was so arbitrary that it amounted a refusal to act or a failure to
    perform a legal duty, and that plaintiffs have no other adequate remedy.
    Id., 258 A.2d at 802.
    ¶  19.  We agree with plaintiffs that they have no alternative remedy.
    "In order to supersede mandamus, the other remedy must be competent to
    afford relief on the very subject matter in question, and be equally
    convenient, beneficial and effective."  Id. at 37, 258 A.2d at 803.  The
    Department argues that plaintiffs have a remedy under 21 V.S.A. § 209,
    which allows for appeals to the superior court from actions or orders of
    the Commissioner of Labor and Industry, but this statute, by its plain
    language, applies only to actions and orders, not to failures to act.  21
    V.S.A. § 209 ("[A] person aggrieved by an order or action of the
    commissioner . . . may appeal to the superior court for the order or action
    within 20 days after the order is issued or the action is taken.")
    (emphasis added).  Rule 75 is a better avenue for challenging a failure to
    act, and the Department has identified no alternative remedy.  See V.R.C.P.
    75 (allowing review of "[a]ny action or failure or refusal to act by an