In Re Kelly S., No. N90-159 (Dec. 5, 1991) , 1991 Conn. Super. Ct. 10450 ( 1991 )
[…] There is no doubt that the respondent parents, insofar as they capable, enjoy visiting Kelly. Clear and convincing evidence has established, however, that neither can care for the child, on any basis. The allowance of additional time for the establishment of a a parent-child relationship would not be in Kelly's best interest.

    VIII
    The respondent parents claim that DCYS failed to provide sufficient assistance to the parents in an attempt to reunite their family. They argue that this is contrary to the public policy expressed in Section 17a-101(a) ". . .to strengthen the family and to make the home safe for children by enhancing the parental capacity for good child care," and by reason of DCYS' disregard of the statutory mandate, the parents' constitutional rights are violated.