Mahoney v. Tara, LLC , 197 Vt. 412 ( 2014 )
[…] I.

    ¶ 7.           We begin with plaintiffs’ claim that the court erred in holding that plaintiffs’ suit to quiet title ended their period of adverse possession as a matter of law.  We review the trial court’s legal conclusions de novo.  Okemo Mountain, Inc. v. Lysobey, 2005 VT 55, ¶ 13, 178 Vt. 608, 883 A.2d 757 (noting that review of trial court’s conclusions of law is “nondeferential and plenary”).

    ¶ 8.           Title 12, Section 501 of the Vermont statutes provides that “an action for the recovery of lands, or the possession thereof, shall not be maintained, unless commenced within fifteen years after the cause of action first accrues to the plaintiff or those under whom he claims.”