State v. Aaron Todd ( 2011 )
[…] Trial Judge: Thomas A. Zonay
    In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:
    Defendant appeals from his conviction of conspiracy to dispense cocaine. He argues that
    there was insufficient evidence to establish his guilt. We conclude that defendant waived this
    argument, and we therefore affirm.
    Defendant was charged with conspiracy to dispense cocaine based on allegations that he
    received crack cocaine in exchange for allowing several individuals to live with him and sell
    cocaine from his residence. See 13 V.S.A. § 1404(a) (“A person is guilty of conspiracy if, with
    the purpose that an offense [including sale or distribution of a regulated drug] be committed, that
    person agrees with one or more persons to commit or cause the commission of that offense, and
    at least two of the co-conspirators are persons who are neither law enforcement officials acting in
    official capacity nor persons acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official.”). More
    specifically, the information alleged that defendant, with the purpose that the offense of
    dispensing regulated drug, sale of cocaine, 18 V.S.A. § 4231(b)(1), be committed, agreed with
    one or more persons to cause the commission of dispensing regulated drug, and that defendant