State v. Aaron Todd ( 2011 )
[…] the agreement could consist of a mutual understanding that the members would commit some
    illegal activity by means of a common plan or a course of action. See, e.g., People v. Longines,
    
    40 Cal.Rptr.2d 356
    , 358-59 (Cal.App. 1995) (“ [A] conspiracy may be shown by circumstantial
    evidence and the agreement may be inferred from the conduct of the defendants mutually
    carrying out a common purpose in violation of a penal statute.” (quotation omitted)).
    Title 13 V.S.A. § 1404(b) provides that:
    [n]o person shall be convicted of conspiracy unless a substantial
    overt act in furtherance of the conspiracy is alleged and proved to
    have been done by the defendant or by a co-conspirator, other than
    a law enforcement official acting in an official capacity or a person
    acting in cooperation with a law enforcement official, and
    subsequent to the defendant’s entrance into the conspiracy. Speech
    alone may not constitute an overt act.
    According to defendant, his own statement to police was the only evidence showing that he took
    the overt step of allowing these individuals to stay with him in exchange for crack cocaine. He